0Logo WordpressMostrar imagen ampliada al desplazar el mouse en wordpress

Como parte de las mejoras recientes que he realizado en varios sitios web, quería que las imágenes de las galerías mostraran versiones ampliadas al pasar el cursor sobre. Haciendo esto con básico CSS es bastante trivial, pero no solo quería expandir la imagen original, Quería que el navegador tomara un nuevo (mas grande) imagen también ...

All of the images are already provid­ing a full src-set so all I needed to do was to use a little jQuery (which is already loaded by word­press any­way) to change the tar­get dis­play size to make the browser pull a lar­ger image. Lo bueno es que el CSS works instantly so you get a lar­ger image using the ori­gin­al file, and then the qual­ity improves a split second later as the high­er res file gets loaded.

los CSS

los CSS I used is as fol­lows. Simplemente agregué esto al style.css de mi tema (or rather child-theme — always a good idea to use one)

dt.gallery-icon a img.size-thumbnail:flotar
{
transformar: escala(3.0);
}

Nota (1) — the above CSS applies to gal­lery images only. It is unlikely any­one would want this func­tion­al­ity for all images dis­played any­where on the page, but you might want it for the main con­tent sec­tion. You would need to check how your theme struc­tures this, but in my case the main con­tent area is a “sec­tion” so the fol­low­ing code would do the job

section.entry-content p a img.size-thumbnail:flotar
{
transformar: escala(3.0);
}

Nota (2) — This code applies only to thumb­nail images. For medi­um images you would replace “size-thumb­nail” with “size-medi­um”, and for large with “size-large”.

Nota (3) — Because my thumb­nails are 120x80px I want to increase them to 3x their ori­gin­al size. I already have a cus­tom image size of 360×240 that word­press cre­ates for me that is included in the src-set. For hi-dpi screens there are also even lar­ger image sizes that I have (e.g. 720×480). Cre­at­ing addi­tion­al image sizes in word­press is easy — there are lots of good guides online if you need to do this.

Si desea escalar a 1.5x o 2.0x, simplemente cambie el 3.0 como se desee

El jQuery

Add the fol­low­ing to your (niño) archivo de script del tema (assum­ing it has one). If it does­n’t have one, cre­ate your own, and ‘enqueue’ it with a cus­tom func­tion in the (niño) functions.php del tema

jQuery(documento).Listo(función(){

  jQuery("dt.gallery-icon a img.size-thumbnail").flotar(función(){
    jQuery(este).attr("tamaños","(anchura máxima: 360px) 100vw, 360px");
    }, función(){
    jQuery(este).attr("tamaños","(anchura máxima: 120px) 100vw, 120px");
  });

  //repite lo anterior 5 líneas aquí para cada tamaño de imagen diferente que desee modificar

});

The above code is apply­ing to images with class thumb­nail that are found inside any dt with a gal­lery-icon class — so in oth­er­words — only to images inside the word­press built-in gal­lery struc­ture. On hov­er the max-width is increased from 120 a 360 (un aumento de 3 veces para igualar mi CSS!), and then the second part of the func­tion restores the ori­gin­al 120 width when the hov­er stops.

Como con el CSS arriba, you can adjust the num­bers to change how much the image enlarges, y puedes cambiar el dt.gallery-icon a img.size-thumbnail sec­tion to tar­get a dif­fer­ent ele­ment or class depend­ing on which images you want to target.

Ponga en cola su propio guión

If your theme did­n’t have a script file and you need to enqueue your own add the fol­low­ing to your (niño) functions.php del tema (assum­ing you called your script file image-zoom.js and saved it in the root folder of the theme)

wp_register_script( 'img-zoom', get_stylesheet_directory_uri() . '/image-zoom.js', colección( 'jquery' ), '', cierto);
wp_enqueue_script( 'img-zoom' );

Lo anterior registrará su script, in the foot­er, mak­ing sure it is placed after jquery (so jquery should already be avail­able when it executes)

Agregar tamaños de imagen

For com­plete­ness here’s how to add cus­tom image sizes to word­press. De nuevo, agrega esto a tu (niño) functions.php del tema

add_image_size( 'un cuarto de ancho', 192, 144, falso );

Above I’ve added a new image-size called “quarter-width” with a max­im­um width of 192px and a max­im­um height of 144px. La imagen no se recortará (de ahí lo falso al final).

Word­Press will now cre­ate images of this size auto­mat­ic­ally when you upload images (you will need to use a thumb­nail rebuild plu­gin to recre­ate the thumb­nails for already-uploaded images).

This new image size will NOT show up for inser­tion in the edit­or though. To make it avail­able also add the fol­low­ing code to your functions.php

función my_custom_image_sizes( $tamaños ) {
    return array_merge( $tamaños, colección(
        'quarter-width' => __('Cuarto de ancho'),
    ) );
}

Respetando la configuración existente

Una cosa más que quizás quieras hacer (to ensure respons­ive images work well) is to cre­ate lar­ger (es decir. alta resolución) thumb­nail sizes that respect the GUI of wheth­er to crop thumb­nails or not. To do that use the code below which as you will see is slightly mod­i­fied from the more basic one above

add_image_size( 'resp-thumb-2x', (get_option( 'thumbnail_size_w' ) == 0 ? 0 : '240'), 160, get_option( 'thumbnail_crop' ) );

El código anterior comprueba 2 things — firstly it checks to see if the crop option is set, y si es, it mir­rors it for our new respons­ive size. También comprueba si el ancho está configurado en 0 (es decir. no max­im­um) in which case our new image will also have no max­im­um either. I called the new image size “resp-thumb-2x” as it is a ‘respons­ive’ copy of the thumb­nail that is twice as large (for hi-dpi screens with double the nor­mal pixel dens­ity). I have also cre­ated a num­ber of oth­er sizes to make a fairly com­plete set.

Note — Since my ori­gin­al thumb­nails were 120×80 I want my new ones to be 240×160 so those are the sizes I have spe­cified (codificado). It would be pos­sible to get both the height and width spe­cified for the ori­gin­al thumb­nail and mul­tiply both by 2 to make this func­tion fully gen­er­ic, but I did­n’t do so when I was devel­op­ing it so I will leave that to you to fig­ure out!

Un último consejo

Si, como yo, you cre­ate your own full set of new image sizes, you may not want word­press to cre­ate it’s own extra hid­den sizes. In addi­tion to the ori­gin­al image, and the thumb­nail, the medi­um, y la imagen grande, word­press also cre­ate a “post-thumb­nail”, a “medi­um-large”, a 1536×1536 and a 2048×2048. These are dis­abled in 2 dif­fer­ent ways…

Para quitar el 1536 y 2048 las imágenes son sencillas

remove_image_size( "1536x1536" ); //eliminar el 1536 we dont need it
remove_image_size( "2048x2048" ); //eliminar el 2048 no lo necesitamos

The post-thumb and medi­um-large are slightly more complicated

//remove the built-in medium-large
add_filter('tamaños_de_imagen_intermedios', función($tamaños) {
    return array_diff($tamaños, ['mediano grande']);
});

//remove the built-in post-thumbnail
add_filter('tamaños_de_imagen_intermedios', función($tamaños) {
    return array_diff($tamaños, ['post-miniatura']);
});

Note that remov­ing the post-thumb­nail seems to some­times have strange effects on the image lib­rary in the editor.

Una nota final final

When decid­ing on image sizes (for lar­ger images, less so thumb­nails) you ideally want a size that com­mon aspect ratio images will always res­ize nicely to. For that reas­on I recom­mend the fol­low­ing sizes

TamañoAnchuraAltura (4:3)Altura (16:9)Altura (3:2)
Trimestre192144108128
Tercera288216162192
Mitad384288216256
Medi­um576432324384
Completo768576432512
Grande1152864648768
SG153611528641024

Note how the widths spe­cified pro­duce whole num­ber heights for all 3 of the most com­mon aspect ratios. No lo conseguirás con anchos como 150 or 200.

Also note the pat­tern in increases. Saltar 2 filas en la tabla y el tamaño se duplica! Las filas pares (288,576,1152 y 1535) are also 1.5x the pre­vi­ous size so these work well on semi-hi-dpi screens using a 50% aumento de ppp. Al usar este conjunto de 7 sizes you have a good range of usable options for most view­ports AND a good set of respons­ive images that word­press will auto­mat­ic­ally add to the src-set since they will have con­sist­ent aspect ratios with no frac­tions that would lead to qual­ity loss or cropping.

Cur­rently for thumb­nails I tend to either have unlim­ited width allowed OR I hard crop to a fixed 3:2 ratio so I use whole num­ber sizes for thumb­nails but I may even­tu­ally tweak my theme and extend the above sys­tem back­wards by hav­ing options 48px and 96px wide (tenga en cuenta que no hay ningún valor entre estos 2 that would work unfor­tu­nately — and since I use 60px wide mini thumb­nails I haven’t opted to extend back­wards). 72px funcionaría para ambos 4:3 y 3:2 (y 64px funcionaría con 4:3 y 16:9). Since a major­ity of my images are taken on my dSLR these are typ­ic­ally 3:2 (the same as the aspect ratio of tra­di­tion­al 35mm film) así que podría usar este tamaño también, que luego funcionaría con los tamaños grandes hasta arriba, but the lar­ger sizes are not cropped where­as my thumb­nails are — I’m happy for lar­ger images to be both land­scape and por­trait, but I want thumb­nails to typ­ic­ally be land­scape only to fit with my design, so that’s why I haven’t exten­ded back­wards. Hope­fully as more and more logos are avail­able as SVG'S, y una vez JPEG-XL llegará al navegador en un futuro próximo, mucho de esto se resolverá.

Encontrado esto útil? Por favor, háganos saber dejando caer un comentario más abajo. Si desea suscribirse por favor utilice el enlace de suscripción en el menú en la parte superior derecha. También puede compartir esto con tus amigos mediante el uso de los enlaces sociales inferiores. Aclamaciones.

Deja una respuesta